Data Labs · Access
5.2×

the gap between the best and worst covered state for psychiatric care

District of Columbia has one psychiatric prescriber for every 958 residents. Oklahoma has one for every 4,982.

Psychiatric prescribers per 100,000 residents — the eight lowest states

Psychiatrists and psychiatric nurse practitioners, against Census population estimates
OK: 20.120.1AL: 20.520.5IN: 23.223.2ID: 23.923.9WV: 24.624.6GA: 2525TX: 25.325.3AR: 25.925.9OKALINIDWVGATXAR

Coverage does not redistribute, it compounds. The states with the fewest psychiatrists mostly have the fewest psychiatric nurse practitioners too, so the professions that were supposed to fill the gap have largely filled it where it was already smallest.

Best covered

Per 100,000 residents
DC: 104.4104.4MA: 72.172.1CT: 66.766.7RI: 66.266.2MD: 63.263.2ME: 59.159.1NY: 57.157.1VT: 53.753.7DCMACTRIMDMENYVT
StatePer 100kPeople per prescriberTotal
Oklahoma 20.14,982822
Alabama 20.54,8751,058
Indiana 23.24,3141,605
Idaho 23.94,179479
West Virginia 24.64,069435
Georgia 254,0062,791
Texas 25.33,9467,930
Arkansas 25.93,856801

How this was built

Counts are individual providers with a psychiatric taxonomy and a practice address in that state. Population is the US Census Bureau's most recent state estimate.

A practice address is not a licence. A clinician practising by video may be licensed in several states and is counted only in the one where their office is, which understates coverage in states served largely by telehealth — probably the rural ones at the bottom of this chart.

Records flagged inactive are excluded, but the registry has no retirement field, so some of these people no longer practise.

Rebuilt 2026-10-20 from the CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System · more experiments